?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile SpaceParanoids.net Previous Previous Next Next
I'm moving in super slo-mo today. It was quite a struggle to get… - Jarrett Heather
Jarrett Heather's Journal
jarrett
jarrett
I'm moving in super slo-mo today. It was quite a struggle to get myself out of bed. It was a long four-day weekend.

I had a fantastic weekend. Nothing earth-shattering occured, but I got to spend a lot of quality time with some quality friends.

Friday I stayed home sick and watched DVDs. Then, uhhh... what else did I do on Friday? Oh yeah, I saw a VIP screening of Santa vs. the Snowman 3D over at the Esquire IMAX. It was cute. It was short. It was free. I got my money's worth.

I went furniture shopping this weekend also. I really need to buy some bedroom furniture. I need an entire set, so I think I might end up spending a couple grand. I'm thinking I need a bed, a dresser with a mirror, two night tables and an armoire that I can hide a television in. It's hard to say armoire without sounding gay. Let's call it a "wardrobe". Anyway, right now my bedroom just has a naked bed and a computer desk. It's not going to impress the chicks. I want something cozy and homey feeling.

What else did I do this weekend? I played some dominoes (or "bones" as we call it in the ghetto). Speaking of ghetto, I went and saw 8 Mile on Saturday, too. That is a really good movie. I enjoyed it even though I'm not much of an Eminem fan. I give it a solid recommendation.

Then some other stuff and some things happened, and it was all good. I'm just too tired to go on typing at the moment. I could seriously use a nap.

Current Mood: *yawn*

5 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
camfangrrl From: camfangrrl Date: November 12th, 2002 02:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
No, no armoire. That's old. That's for cathode-ray tubes, and you ought to know that a wall-hanging plasma screen in the bedroom is in your future if you want to impress your lady love (if this article has any credibility to it, which I'm pretty sure it does). Just get a low dresser with side-by-side drawers, one of those full-length tilting mirrors on a stand, and you'll be leaving wall room for that tv.
jensenpoet From: jensenpoet Date: November 12th, 2002 04:39 pm (UTC) (Link)

Glad you had a good weekend...

Damn, I forget if

H1

is huge or if it's
H6
. Either way, a
HUGE
/

HUGE

thanks for signing me up.

(P.S. - I agree on armoire)
moonlight68 From: moonlight68 Date: November 12th, 2002 04:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
Shopping for furniture, how fun!!! I love shopping for furniture! Did you take David? I bet he can really decorate a room. Actually.....come to think of it, your living room set up is pretty impressive all the way down to the coasters. You should have no problem picking a bedroom set to impress the ladies! ;)
jensenpoet From: jensenpoet Date: November 13th, 2002 04:41 pm (UTC) (Link)

...those coasters

Funny how similar those coasters look to the one's at David's apt. hehe. But yes, jarrett, you have a very nice pad. (as I'm sure you remember--the first words out of my mouth were "wow" cuz I saw the tv)
moonlight68 From: moonlight68 Date: November 13th, 2002 09:04 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: ...those coasters

Hellooo!! I didn't know you were on lj. Did you recently join? I'm gonna ad you to my friends. :)
5 comments or Leave a comment