?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile SpaceParanoids.net Previous Previous Next Next
Weekend Review - Jarrett Heather
Jarrett Heather's Journal
jarrett
jarrett
Weekend Review
Yeah, so other stuff did happen this weekend.

Danielle and I enjoyed our first Valentine's Day together. We toyed with the idea of going out to a fancy dinner, but I waited far too long to try and make reservations. We ended up enjoying some tasty KFC on the living room floor (our typical dining venue). What happened after that is a private affair, but I assure you it was all good for everyone involved.

Saturday I got to enjoy some private time with the girls from Dead or Alive Xtreme Beach Volleyball while Danille was out running errands. If you're lucky enough to own an Xbox, you ought to have this game. The game offers a lot more than just computer-generated semi-nudity, but that is certainly a nice added bonus. For me, it's all about the sport. Well, it's mostly about the sport. Making them try on swimsuits is kinda fun, I suppose.

Saturday night we ran a couple little errands. We stopped at the local Gamestop so I could reserve my copies of Legend of Zelda: The Wind Walker (coming March 24th) and of course, the coveted Star Wars® Galaxies™: An Empire Divided (coming April 15th... if we're lucky). I've been slowly trying to get Danielle to warm up to the idea that playing this Star Wars game is going to be like taking on a second full-time job. I think the introduction of this software to our household might be the first true test of our relationship. I'm going to seriously try to keep my playing under control, but anyone familiar with PC gaming knows that a little game called Everquest has corrupted many relationships, devastated marriages, and in some cases, destroyed lives. This new game promises to be just as addictive, if not moreso.

Why would one be so anxious to invite such evil into our home? C'mon, man. It's Star Wars.

Anywho, after we hit the Gamestop, we headed over to Home Depot to research shelving. With Danielle moving into my place, we're going to really have a challenge getting all of her crap into my apartment. But with a little organized storage solutions, I think we're going to be up to the task. We were able to convert the hall coat closet into a lovely linen closet with the addition of a few well-mounted shelves. If you come to visit feel free to throw your coat right on the floor.

I don't think I had mentioned before that Danielle is moving in with me. I'd might as well slip that announcement in the middle of a really long post for maximum impact.

Sunday morning Danielle's mom and sister came over to pick up Danielle so they could go visit her grandfather. After that we all had a nice lunch at Hamburger Mary's. It all went well. I think her mom likes me. What's not to like, eh? After lunch Danielle and I stopped over to David's house to hang out for awhile. Then we went back to Home Depot to get more shelves. I went ahead and reorganized the office closet just before some guests arrived to watch the 300th episode of the Simpsons. David, John, Jake and Brandi joined us, and Danielle cooked up some kick-ass steak sandwiches for everyone. A good time was had by all.

Yesterday morning we cleaned out the outside storage closet and filled it with all kinds of stuff that didn't really need to be in the house. It was mostly camping gear that had previously been cluttering up the hall closet. After that we went through the bedroom closet and I selected about half my wardrobe for donation to Goodwill. I think we're just about to the point where Danielle's stuff will actually have a place to go in our apartment. Now all we have left to do is actually move it all.

After all that productiveness, Danielle took me out to dinner at the Red Lobster. She complained that my pasta was sticky and overcooked so they didn't charge us for it (score!). After dinner we picked up a few things at Target, then we settled in for some Joe Millionaire. The show's end was quite a pleasant surprise. It was nice to see it all turn out happy. Poor, poor, Sarah. I really don't care for her.

That pretty much sums up my weekend. It's going to be an interesting week. I'll keep you updated. I promise.
22 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
kimie From: kimie Date: February 18th, 2003 03:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
That's great Danielle is moving in! I assume the dog gets to move in as well?
jarrett From: jarrett Date: February 18th, 2003 04:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, I'm going to go ahead and pay the pet deposit. It has inflated to $1,500 since I last had talked to the landlady about it. But at least I get the money back eventually.
kimie From: kimie Date: February 18th, 2003 04:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
ouch! that is one hefty deposit!
jarrett From: jarrett Date: February 18th, 2003 05:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, it sure is. She says that's how much it costs to replace all the carpet in each unit. I guess some animals are capable of that, so it seems justifiable.
(Deleted comment)
jarrett From: jarrett Date: February 19th, 2003 10:25 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: ::Ruff Ruff::

Wellll... when you rent an apartment they usually ask for a damage deposit, which is normally equal to one month's rent (sometimes less if they are desperate to rent the place). So, y'know, after you move out they go around and check everything out, and if they need to make repairs they deduct the costs from the deposit and refund the rest. Most places charge you an additional deposit if you have a pet because animals are really good at destroying things. Pazzo is a very well-behaved dog, so I expect I'll get the entire deposit back once we move again.

Plus if you get evicted or your break your lease they keep all your deposits regardless of the damage situation.
From: dark_wolfe Date: February 19th, 2003 11:10 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: ::Ruff Ruff::

That's cool that you're gonna get it all back. I've saw a place last year that had a $750 pet fee--$250 you could get back if there's no damage (e.g. to curtains, walls, etc.), $500 for the carpet you only got back if you were there over 2 years (the "life" of the carpet)--'cause they had to replace the carpet regardless of if there's damage because the new tenants may be allergic.
(Deleted comment)
imprincessapril From: imprincessapril Date: February 18th, 2003 04:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
Congratulations on the new roomie! :)
No matter how much room you clear out, there will never be enough room.
We seem to forget that we have a lot of stuff, and that we keep things for sentimental reasons... lol.
jarrett From: jarrett Date: February 18th, 2003 05:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
Actually Danielle is a lot like me. She travels light, and she's not afraid to throw old things away. So, we don't really have that much stuff to deal with.
imprincessapril From: imprincessapril Date: February 18th, 2003 05:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
You're lucky then... I don't travel light in the slightest.
It took HOURS to just pack up the stuff I use to decorate.
My closet took forever, as did my bathroom.
Let's not even start on the kitchen and dining room things.

Be happy. Danielle's move will not kill your back!
damny From: damny Date: February 18th, 2003 05:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
Evercrack ruined my last relationship... Good luck Danielle!
jarrett From: jarrett Date: February 19th, 2003 10:26 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm fairly confident our relationship can survive a videogame.
damny From: damny Date: February 22nd, 2003 09:29 am (UTC) (Link)

Re:

LOL I HOPE SO
SO WAS I THOUGH =(
moonlight68 From: moonlight68 Date: February 18th, 2003 07:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
Awww...you both are gonna live together...thats so sweet. :)
I wish you both much happiness!

(You did just kinda throw that in the middle of the post. I was like...what there gonna live together, did I miss something?)
jarrett From: jarrett Date: February 19th, 2003 10:27 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks! When do you guys want to come over for dinner?
moonlight68 From: moonlight68 Date: February 19th, 2003 11:18 am (UTC) (Link)
When you are both all settled in. :)
bluealbino From: bluealbino Date: February 18th, 2003 09:27 pm (UTC) (Link)

Shackin Up?!?!
jarrett From: jarrett Date: February 19th, 2003 10:27 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah!
(Deleted comment)
jarrett From: jarrett Date: February 19th, 2003 10:27 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, well, you had your chance, sister!
(Deleted comment)
22 comments or Leave a comment