?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile SpaceParanoids.net Previous Previous Next Next
Oscar Nominations! - Jarrett Heather
Jarrett Heather's Journal
jarrett
jarrett
Oscar Nominations!
I'm so happy Memento was not forgotten. It was nominated for editing and original screenplay. If it fails to win at either, I say we riot in the streets.

Lord of the Rings is gonna win so many gold statues they should change the name to Lord of the Blings.


Performance by an actor in a leading role

Russell Crowe in "A Beautiful Mind" (Universal and DreamWorks)
Sean Penn in "I Am Sam" (New Line)
Will Smith in "Ali" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Denzel Washington in "Training Day" (Warner Bros.)
Tom Wilkinson in "In the Bedroom" (Miramax)


Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Jim Broadbent in "Iris" (Miramax)
Ethan Hawke in "Training Day" (Warner Bros.)
Ben Kingsley in "Sexy Beast" (Fox Searchlight)
Ian McKellen in "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line)
Jon Voight in "Ali" (Sony Pictures Releasing)


Performance by an actress in a leading role

Halle Berry in "Monster's Ball" (Lions Gate)
Judi Dench in "Iris" (Miramax)
Nicole Kidman in "Moulin Rouge" (20th Century Fox)
Sissy Spacek in "In the Bedroom" (Miramax)
Ren�e Zellweger in "Bridget Jones's Diary" (Miramax/Universal/StudioCanal)


Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Jennifer Connelly in "A Beautiful Mind" (Universal and DreamWorks)
Helen Mirren in "Gosford Park" (USA Films)
Maggie Smith in "Gosford Park" (USA Films)
Marisa Tomei in "In the Bedroom" (Miramax)
Kate Winslet in "Iris" (Miramax)


Best animated feature film of the year

"Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius" Nominee to be determined
(Paramount and Nickelodeon Movies)
"Monsters, Inc." (Buena Vista) Nominee to be determined
"Shrek" (DreamWorks) Aron Warner


Achievement in art direction

"Am�lie" (Miramax Zo�) Art Direction: Aline Bonetto
Set Decoration: Marie-Laure Valla
"Gosford Park" (USA Films) Art Direction: Stephen Altman
Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
"Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" Art Direction: Stuart Craig
(Warner Bros.) Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" Art Direction: Grant Major
(New Line) Set Decoration: Dan Hennah
"Moulin Rouge" (20th Century Fox) Art Direction: Catherine Martin
Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch


Achievement in cinematography

"Am�lie" (Miramax Zo�) Bruno Delbonnel
"Black Hawk Down" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Slawomir Idziak
"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" Andrew Lesnie
(New Line)
"The Man Who Wasn't There" (USA Films) Roger Deakins
"Moulin Rouge" (20th Century Fox) Donald M. McAlpine


Achievement in costume design

"The Affair of the Necklace" (Warner Bros.) Milena Canonero
"Gosford Park" (USA Films) Jenny Beavan
"Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" Judianna Makovsky
(Warner Bros.)
"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor
(New Line)
"Moulin Rouge" (20th Century Fox) Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie


Achievement in directing

"A Beautiful Mind" (Universal and DreamWorks) Ron Howard
"Black Hawk Down" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Ridley Scott
"Gosford Park" (USA Films) Robert Altman
"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" Peter Jackson
(New Line)
"Mulholland Drive" (Universal and StudioCanal) David Lynch



Best documentary feature

"Children Underground"
A Belzberg Films Production
Edet Belzberg
"LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton"
A Maysles Films Inc. Production
Susan Froemke
"Murder on a Sunday Morning"
A Maha Productions/Path� Doc/France 2/HBO Production
Jean-Xavier de Lestrade and Denis Poncet
"Promises"
A Promises Film Project Production
Justine Shapiro and B.Z. Goldberg
"War Photographer" (Films Transit)
A Christian Frei Filmproductions
Christian Frei


Best documentary short subject

"Artists and Orphans: A True Drama"
A Not by Chance Production
Lianne Klapper McNally
"Sing!"
A KCET/Hollywood and American Film
Foundation Production
Freida Lee Mock and Jessica Sanders
"Thoth"
An Amateur Rabbit Production
Sarah Kernochan and Lynn Appelle


Achievement in film editing

"A Beautiful Mind" (Universal and DreamWorks) Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
"Black Hawk Down" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Pietro Scalia
"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" John Gilbert
(New Line)
"Memento" (Newmarket Films) Dody Dorn
"Moulin Rouge" (20th Century Fox) Jill Bilcock


Best foreign language film of the year

"Am�lie"
A UGC Images Production France
"Elling"
A Maipo Film and TV Production Norway
"Lagaan"
An Aamir Khan Productions Pvt. Ltd. Production India
"No Man's Land"
A No� Productions/Fabrica Cinema/Man's Films/Counihan Villiers Productions/Studio Maj/Casablanca Production Bosnia & Herzegovina
"Son of the Bride"
A Pol-ka Producci�nes/Patagonik Film Group/Jempsa/Tornasol Films Production Argentina


Achievement in makeup

"A Beautiful Mind" (Universal and DreamWorks) Greg Cannom and Colleen Callaghan
"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" Peter Owen and Richard Taylor (New Line)
"Moulin Rouge" (20th Century Fox) Maurizio Silvi and Aldo Signoretti


Achievement in music in connection with motion pictures
(Original score)

"A.I. Artificial Intelligence" (Warner Bros.) John Williams
"A Beautiful Mind" (Universal and DreamWorks) James Horner
"Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" John Williams
(Warner Bros.)
"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" Howard Shore
(New Line)
"Monsters, Inc." (Buena Vista) Randy Newman


Achievement in music in connection with motion pictures
(Original song)

"If I Didn't Have You" from "Monsters, Inc." (Buena Vista) Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"May It Be" from "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line) Music and Lyric by Enya, Nicky Ryan and Roma Ryan
"There You'll Be" from "Pearl Harbor" (Buena Vista) Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
"Until" from "Kate & Leopold" (Miramax) Music and Lyric by Sting
"Vanilla Sky" from "Vanilla Sky" (Paramount) Music and Lyric by Paul McCartney


Best motion picture of the year

"A Beautiful Mind" (Universal and DreamWorks)
A Universal Pictures and Imagine
Entertainment Production
Brian Grazer and Ron Howard, Producers
"Gosford Park" (USA Films)
A Sandcastle 5 in association with Chicagofilms
and Medusa Film Production
Robert Altman, Bob Balaban and David Levy, Producers
"In the Bedroom" (Miramax)
A Good Machine/GreeneStreet Production
Graham Leader, Ross Katz and Todd Field, Producers
"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line)
A New Line Cinema and Wingnut Films
Production
Nominees to be determined
"Moulin Rouge" (20th Century Fox)
A 20th Century Fox Production
Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann and Fred Baron, Producers


Best animated short film

"Fifty Percent Grey"
A Zanita Films Production
Ruairi Robinson and Seamus Byrne
"For the Birds"
A Pixar Animation Studios Production
Ralph Eggleston
"Give Up Yer Aul Sins"
An Irish Film Board/Radio Telefis Eireann/Arts Council/Brown Bag Films Production
Cathal Gaffney and Darragh O'Connell
"Strange Invaders"
A National Film Board of Canada Production
Cordell Barker
"Stubble Trouble"
A Calabash Animation Production
Joseph E. Merideth


Best live action short film

"The accountant"
A Ginny Mule Pictures Production
Ray McKinnon and Lisa Blount
"Copy Shop"
A Virgil Widrich/Multimediaproduktions G.m.b.H. Production
Virgil Widrich
"Gregor's Greatest Invention"
A S�dwest Film Filmproduktion
Johannes Kiefer
"A Man Thing (Meska Sprawa)"
A Polish National Film School Production
Slawomir Fabicki and Bogumil Godfrejow
"Speed for Thespians"
A Lester Films Ltd. Production
Kalman Apple and Shameela Bakhsh


Achievement in sound

"Am�lie" (Miramax Zo�) Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche and Jean Umansky
"Black Hawk Down" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Mike Minkler, Myron Nettinga and Chris Munro
"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick,
(New Line) Gethin Creagh and Hammond Peek
"Moulin Rouge" (20th Century Fox) Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage and Guntis Sics
"Pearl Harbor" (Buena Vista) Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin


Achievement in sound editing

"Monsters, Inc." (Buena Vista) Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers
"Pearl Harbor" (Buena Vista) George Watters II and Christopher Boyes


Achievement in visual effects

"A.I. Artificial Intelligence" (Warner Bros.) Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston and Michael Lantieri
"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor
(New Line) and Mark Stetson
"Pearl Harbor" (Buena Vista) Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsh and Ben Snow


Screenplay based on material previously
produced or published

"A Beautiful Mind" (Universal and DreamWorks) Written by Akiva Goldsman
"Ghost World" (United Artists through MGM) Written by Daniel Clowes & Terry Zwigoff
"In the Bedroom" (Miramax) Screenplay by Rob Festinger and Todd Field
"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens,
(New Line) Peter Jackson
"Shrek" (DreamWorks) Written by Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio and Joe Stillman and Roger S.H. Schulman


Screenplay written directly for the screen

"Am�lie" (Miramax Zo�) Screenplay by Guillaume Laurant and Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Dialogue by Guillaume Laurant
"Gosford Park" (USA Films) Written by Julian Fellowes
"Memento" (Newmarket Films) Screenplay by Christopher Nolan
Story by Jonathan Nolan
"Monster's Ball" (Lions Gate) Written by Milo Addica & Will Rokos
"The Royal Tenenbaums" (Buena Vista) Written by Wes Anderson & Owen Wilson
Leave a comment