?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile SpaceParanoids.net Previous Previous Next Next
Jarrett Heather
Jarrett Heather's Journal
jarrett
jarrett
29 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
jarrett From: jarrett Date: August 29th, 2000 06:46 pm (UTC) (Link)

1st Draft

First comes shape, then color. Comments, please!
From: qtkat Date: August 29th, 2000 06:48 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: 1st Draft

Ok good. Needs some color. I LOVE THE SHAPE THOUGH!! Very nice. Did you draw it?
bradfitz From: bradfitz Date: August 29th, 2000 06:53 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: 1st Draft

hahah .... very very nice. i wasn't expecting anything at all, but this is really nice! :)

i assume you'll keep a B&W version even after coloring it? so it can be used on business cards and stuff like that?
From: ibrad Date: August 30th, 2000 02:28 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: 1st Draft

Very nice job. You captured the essence of LiveJournal well. The pencil is a bit big, though, and when scaled, the swirl will either become invisible or barely there. Perhaps it should be bigger. Also, keep the color subdued and don't use all of these crazy colors that people are suggesting.. at least not simultaneously.

Also, that font is really out of place. I'd go with something a little more readable, scalable, professional, and definitely sans-serif.
dpb From: dpb Date: August 29th, 2000 07:02 pm (UTC) (Link)

I like it, I like it a lot!
heathers From: heathers Date: August 29th, 2000 07:22 pm (UTC) (Link)

I like it!

I think it looks pretty damn classy in just black and white

-Heathers
dweezil From: dweezil Date: August 29th, 2000 07:28 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: I like it!

I agree. Minimal color is all that is needed. Good Job! Maybe Simplify the words on smaller versions.
megan From: megan Date: August 29th, 2000 08:14 pm (UTC) (Link)

very cool

what about just a pink eraser? :)
bradfitz From: bradfitz Date: August 29th, 2000 08:15 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: very cool

damn girls. :P
atomic_seamonki From: atomic_seamonki Date: August 29th, 2000 09:00 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: very cool

LOL


herrzoot From: herrzoot Date: August 29th, 2000 08:21 pm (UTC) (Link)

Mmmm...

That's going to look good integrated into the site. Mmm...
d4b From: d4b Date: August 29th, 2000 10:01 pm (UTC) (Link)

mixed caps

FWIW, I feel that it helps the eye to parse quicker when the initial letters are shown as capital letters. (and DNS is cool with "LiveJournal.com", as well)
decembertyger From: decembertyger Date: August 29th, 2000 10:32 pm (UTC) (Link)

I like it just B&W :)
lordremo From: lordremo Date: August 29th, 2000 11:06 pm (UTC) (Link)

Very inspired!

The graphic works well. If i were to add color, I'd think about fading the swirl through shades of pink to blue; smart use of the @ symbol. I like the font, but as somebody else noted, capitals for the L and J could be nice too. But it wouldn't work with this font in this placement. Besides, it should look as a person would type in to find. Nice job!
jarrett From: jarrett Date: August 30th, 2000 09:06 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Very inspired!

Haven't you heard? Mixed-case is so five minutes ago. :)
lordremo From: lordremo Date: August 31st, 2000 02:08 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Very inspired!

Yes, and next they'll be making disposable laptops. Buy it , use it & toss it. They used to be called Pacard Bell's
ajose From: ajose Date: August 29th, 2000 11:34 pm (UTC) (Link)

Logo....

I do like it very much!
cru From: cru Date: August 30th, 2000 12:37 am (UTC) (Link)
Looking very good J. I think lordremo is right, with the blue to pink fade on the swirl. However, everyone knows that b&w is the most important for a new logo. I think it looks good.
herrzoot From: herrzoot Date: August 30th, 2000 01:37 am (UTC) (Link)

Re:

With the current site design, the logo in white will look just great :)
revjim From: revjim Date: August 30th, 2000 04:35 am (UTC) (Link)

I am no artist... but...

IANAA (I am not an artist) but here is what I think. I like it. The swirl, to me, is the beginning of the representation of the Internet, or the connected state of LiveJournal. Along these lines, I picture the swirl as more of a representation of a pulse. A digital pulse, if you will. Perhaps this is better seen if the swirl is not a swirl, but instead a series of circles, inside one another (I forget the Geometry term for this). I picture them in yellow... and comming out from the center of the pencil lead. Similar to pond ripples. Then light shading of the pencils colors. I also picture a version of this where the graphic is to the left of the text (instead of above) for use in banners, and for use as a header on the LiveJournal site. Leave the vertically oriented version for use on business cards, in printable documentation, and for sign-on screens on the clients. Just my $0.02. Probably not even worth that.

Great work tho, Jarret. Great work.
herrzoot From: herrzoot Date: August 30th, 2000 02:14 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: I am no artist... but...

I believe the word you're looking for may be "concentric."
revjim From: revjim Date: August 30th, 2000 03:26 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: I am no artist... but...

COCENTRIC!!! Thank you!! That has been plaguing me ALL day, and I have just been to busy to look it up.
From: (Anonymous) Date: August 30th, 2000 09:25 am (UTC) (Link)
its cool buuuuuut...
it will be very hard to read small..

that is the only bad thing i can say... maybe if the letters were larger than the symbol

but then again im critical of anyones work but my own haha (being that im into multimedia)
NEways just my honest opinion ;-)

(i know i know..... i think too practically right?)
From: (Anonymous) Date: August 30th, 2000 09:49 am (UTC) (Link)

Re:




this isnt a logo of any kind hehe ..... just a small banner i made in about 5 mins for someone that requested it.. think in terms of something this small if it is clear still..

(dont mean to sound critical too much i think its an awesome logo)

in fact i think it (your logo) would look cool on shirts n stuff like that ;-)
From: mitdebo Date: August 30th, 2000 02:24 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re:

Ooooo, Livejournal shirts. I'd get one.
jarrett From: jarrett Date: August 30th, 2000 02:30 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re:

The logo is designed to be very clear all the way down to the 32x32 application icon, and maybe only slightly modified for the 16x16 tray icon... but neither of these would include the text treatment. For banners and buttons the text should be positioned to the right of the icon with comperable height.
herrzoot From: herrzoot Date: August 30th, 2000 03:33 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re:

To be quite honest, I think for the icon, the logo should just be the pencil, thus we wouldn't have to worry about the anti-alias of the concentric circles.
jarrett From: jarrett Date: August 30th, 2000 03:57 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re:

I'll try it both ways and see what happens... 16x16 will probably be pencil only.

BTW, There are no concentric circles on this design. The industry term is swirl.
herrzoot From: herrzoot Date: August 30th, 2000 04:00 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re:

The "industry term"? Heheh :)
29 comments or Leave a comment