?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile SpaceParanoids.net Previous Previous Next Next
If you run into lorkel, you might notice that her red t-shirt… - Jarrett Heather
Jarrett Heather's Journal
jarrett
jarrett
If you run into lorkel, you might notice that her red t-shirt reads "Jenny 867-5309 / truck" in white lettering.

If you ask her, "Why does it say 'truck'?" she will get indignant with you. I don't think it's an unreasonable query. I don't remember "truck" being one of the song lyrics.

You have been warned.
13 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
From: kendryk Date: March 23rd, 2004 02:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
Did she explain it at all?
jarrett From: jarrett Date: March 23rd, 2004 03:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah she said it was the brand name of the shirt maker... but I got it in the "I've already explained this eight hundred times today" tone. :)
From: ex_lorkel Date: March 23rd, 2004 03:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
Maybe that's because I have heard it a million times today!! Hehe
yellzer From: yellzer Date: March 23rd, 2004 02:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
I don't get it...why would it say "truck"? No where in the song does it say truck.
jarrett From: jarrett Date: March 23rd, 2004 03:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think it's implied. He says "Who saw your name and number on the wall (in a truck stop)"
From: ex_lorkel Date: March 23rd, 2004 03:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
Haha shut up Jarrett! "Truck" is the shirt brand, or whatever. I like my shirt, I don't care what you say!!!
jarrett From: jarrett Date: March 23rd, 2004 03:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
Neh!
yellzer From: yellzer Date: March 23rd, 2004 04:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
I still don't get it...why the hell would anyone care what brand of shirt it is? And if they feel the need to shout it out to the world why not put it on the back? That people aren't trying to figure out the correlation between the song title and the word Truck?
From: just_joolie Date: March 23rd, 2004 04:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
yeah, i don't get it.
jarrett From: jarrett Date: March 23rd, 2004 06:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
Y'know what shoes go great with Truck shirts?

Vans.

*rimshot*
From: chinoe Date: March 23rd, 2004 06:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
What does it all mean, Basil?
yellzer From: yellzer Date: March 23rd, 2004 08:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
lol
From: ex_lorkel Date: March 23rd, 2004 11:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hahaha Jarrett you're an idiot!
13 comments or Leave a comment